Most people will know Manuka for its honey, but the plant also produces a beautiful essential oil. With a fresh, herbaceous, crisp aroma, Manuka oil has been used for centuries to ease muscular aches and pains, to soothe and moisturize skin, and promote healing. Leptospermum scoparium is a fast growing, small tree is native to New Zealand and parts of Australia. The oil is produced by steam distillation of the leaves and small branches. This versatile oil is a powerhouse, with antibacterial, antifungal, antimicrobial, anti-inflammatory properties among others, with a subtle, calming scent. Manuka oil is a valued ingredient in a wide variety of products including skincare, wound care, hair care and body care, plus products targeting skin irritations and fungal issues. Our Manuka oil has a triketone level of 5+.
More about Manuka Essential Oil
While care is taken in good faith to ensure the information offered here is reliable and correct, Naturally Australian Products Inc cannot guarantee the accuracy of information and recommends that each ingredient be further researched with respect to its use.